Privacy Policy

Privacy notice

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when RNL collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our websites;

 

  • people who use our services, eg who subscribe to our newsletter or request any subscription from us;

 

  • job applicants and our current and former employees.


Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.react-nutrition.co.uk   we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by RNL

The Website places the following cookies onto your computer or device.  These cookies are used for the purposes described herein.  Full details of the cookies used by the Website and your legal rights with respect to them are included in Our Terms and Conditions  By accepting these Terms and Conditions, you are giving consent to RNL to place cookies on your computer or device.  Please read the information contained in the Privacy Policy prior to acceptance.

If you wish to opt-out of our placing cookies onto your computer or device, please adjust your internet browser's settings to restrict cookies as detailed in your internet browser's help menu.  You may also wish to delete cookies which have already been placed.  For instructions on how to do this, please consult your internet browser's help menu.

Search engine

Our website search and decision notice search is powered by WordPress.com. Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either RNL or any third party.

E-newsletter

We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

WordPress

We use a third party service, WordPress.com, to publish our blog. These sites are hosted at WordPress.com. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users? activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see WordPress.com privacy notice.

Access to personal information

RNL tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ?subject access request? under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

?give you a description of it;

?tell you why we are holding it;

?tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

?let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to RNL for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to info@react-nutrition.co.uk, or writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting info@react-nutrition.co.uk.

Does RNL  Share the Information it Receives?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. RNL shares customer information only as described below and with controls and that are either subject to this Privacy Notice or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Notice.

? Third Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail,  analysing data, providing marketing assistance,  processing credit card payments and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.

? Promotional Offers: Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of RNL customers on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address. If you do not want to receive such offers, please adjust your [subscription] Preferences.

? Protection of RNL and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of RNL, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Notice.

? With Your Consent: other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area in the course of sharing information as set out above, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by the applicable laws on data protection.

Are Children Allowed to Use RNL website?

RNL doesn?t sell products for purchase by children. We sell children?s products for purchase by adults. If you?re under 18, you may use RNL website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us at:
info@react-nutrition.co.uk
or write to React Nutrition Limited at the registered address at:
6 West End, Stokesley, Middlesbrough TS9 5BN.

Top